NOGI Award

Last updated: December 4, 2017 at 4:46 am

The Academy of Underwater Arts & Sciences (AUAS) is one of the oldest and most prestigious organizations in the diving community worldwide and the NOGI is the oldest and most prestigious award in the diving industry.

The Academy of Underwater Arts and Sciences is dedicated to recognizing the pioneers and leaders who have made a global impact on the exploration, enjoyment, and preservation of the underwater world and to passing the stewardship of the sea on to future generations.

The NOGI is the oldest and most prestigious award in the diving industry.

The NOGI New Orleans Grand Isle Award is the oldest award and most prestigious award in the diving industry, dating back to 1960. The NOGI Award was originally created by Jay Albanese and Louis Cuccia as sanctioned by the Underwater Society of America (USOA). Each NOGI is a 24-inch high statuette which resembles the Hollywood Oscar statuette, thus earning the title, “the Academy Award of Diving.”

ARTS NOGI: Filmmakers, painters, photographers, sculptors and other artists who bring the majesty of the underwater world to people everywhere.

SCIENCE NOGI: Explorers, inventors, doctors and scientists whose work helps us understand, enjoy and protect our precious underwater realm.

SPORTS/EDUCATION NOGI: Outstanding athletes and teachers who make diving a safe, enjoyable and accessible activity for all who love the ocean.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE NOGI: World-renowned as well as quiet achievers whose contributions keep the wheels of the diving industry and the global diving community turning.

ENVIRONMENT NOGI: People who, beyond their normal paid job, advocated, studied, lobbied, or otherwise helped far beyond anyone else to protect the oceans and the life within. The Environment NOGI was inaugurated in 2012.

Photos © AUAS | NOGI Award

2017

DAVIS, Chuck (Arts)
INGRAM, Tom (Distinguished Service)
ALLEN, Dr. Gerald R. (Science)
HEINERTH, Jill (Sports/Education)
SALA, Dr. Enric (Environment)

2016

FRINK, Stephen (Arts)
TOTH, Bonnie (Distinguished Service)
COCHRAN, Mike (Science)
CROFT, Bob (Sports/Education)
JONES, Hardy (Environment)

2015

CUSSLER, Clive (Arts)
FOX, Rodney (Distinguished Service)
LUTZ, Dr. Richard (Science)
KIRBY, Bob (Sports/Education)
STONE, Dr. Gregory (Environment)

2014

ELLIS, Richard (Arts)
HANDELMAN, Lad (Distinguished Service)
MACDONALD, Bill (Environment)
VANN, Richard (Science)
HOLLIS, Mike (Sports/Education)

2013-2012

AW, Michael (Arts)
GILLIAM, Bret (Sports and Education)
PARKER, Dave (Distinguished Service)
RAY, G. Carleton, PhD (Environment)
SPENCE, E. Lee, M.H.D. (Science)

2011

CALOYIANIS, Nick (Arts)
DEGRUY, Mike (Distinguished Service)
LOBEL, Phillip, PhD (Science)
STETSON, Ed (Sports and Education)

2010

BUTLER, Frank K. Jr., M.D. (Distinguished Service)
CAMPOLI, Bernie (Arts)
COLIN, Patrick, Ph.D. (Science)
HAMNER, William & Peggy (Sports and Education)

2009

HALL, Michele (Arts)
HAUSER, Hillary (Distinguished Service)
HUMANN, Paul (Sports and Education)
LANG, Michael A. (Science)

PREVIOUS NOGI AWARDEES

ALBANESE, Joseph D. Jr. (DS, 1963)
ANDERSON, Richard (Arts, 1970)
ASTURIAS, Oscar (DS, 1970)
AUERBACH, Dr. Paul (Science, 2007)
AUXIER, Jim (Arts, 1960)
BACHRACH, Arthur J., Ph.D. (Science, 1973)
BALLARD, Robert D., Ph.D. (Science, 1975)
BARADA, Bill (Arts, 1967)
BASS, George, Ph.D. (Science, 1974)
BEHNKE, Albert, M.D. (Science, 1969)
BENCHLEY, Peter (Art, 2004)
BENJAMIN, George, Ph.D. (DS, 1978)
BENNETT, Peter B., Ph.D. (Science, 1980)
BERGMAN, Dewey (S & E, 1977)
BIRKELAND, Dr. Charles (Science, 2008)
BLAKESLEE, Chuck (Arts, 1960)
BOND, Capt. George (Science, 1964)
BONIN, Dick (DS, 1982)
BOREN, Lamar (Arts, 1974)
BOVE, Alfred, M.D., Ph.D. (Science, 1994)
BRIDGES, Lloyd (S & E, 1982)
BROOKS, Ernest H., II (Arts, 1975)
BROWN, Jim (S & E, 1979)
BROWNING, Ricou (Arts, 1996)
BUSH ROMERO, Pablo (DS, 1965)
CAHILL, Jim (Science, 2003)
CAMERON, James (Arts, 1999)
CARDONE, Bonnie (Arts, 2009)
CARGILE, Edward C. (S & E, 2002)
CARPENTER, Scott (DS, 1995)
CHRISTIANSEN, Jim (Science, 1961)
CHURCH, Cathy (Arts, 1985)
CHURCH, Jim (Arts, 1985)
CHURCH, Ron (Arts, 1973)
CLARK, Eugenie, Ph.D. (Arts, 1965 / Sci. 1987)
CLARK, Robert (S & E, 1997)
COOK, Roger W. (Science, 1979)
COOPER, Richard A., Ph.D. (Science, 1982)
COUSTEAU, Capt. Jacques-Y. (DS, 1966)
COUSTEAU, Jean-Michel (Science, 1993)
COUSTEAU, Philippe Pierre (Arts, 1977)
CRAIG, Lt. Col. John D. (Arts, 1997)
CRONIN, John (DS, 1985/S & E, 2001)
CROSS, Ellis E.R. (S & E, 1975/ DS, 1992)
CUCCIA, Louis R. (DS, 1967)
CURTSINGER, Bill (Arts, 2007)
DALLA VALLE, Gustav (S & E, 1962)
DAVIS, C. B. “Ben” (DS, 1961)
DAVIS, Helen Turcotte (S & E, 1983)
DAVIS, Jefferson, M.D. (S & E, 1981)
DAVIS, Ralph (S & E, 1967)
DAYTON, Paul, Ph.D. (Science, 2004)
DELAUZE, Henri G. (DS, 2004)
DILL, Robert, Ph.D. (Science, 1977)
DOUBILET, David N. (Arts, 1978)
DRAKE, Harold (S & E, 1971)
DUGAN, James (Arts, 1962)
DUMAS, Frederic (DS, 2000)
EARLE, Sylvia A., Ph.D. (Science, 1976)
EDGERTON, Harold, Ph.D. (Sci., 1970)
EGSTROM, Glen, Ph.D. (DS, 1969 / Sci. 1981)
EMPLETON, Bernard (S & E, 1973)
ERNST, John (S & E, 1965)
EVANS, Bob (S & E, 2004)
FALCO, Albert (DS, 1999)
FAVER, Jack (Science, 1961)
FEAD, Louis M. (S & E, 1980)
FEINBERG, Walter (DS, 1971)
FENNELL, Frank (S & E, 1992)
FINE, John Christopher (S & E, 1993)
FINKLE, Elliott, Ph.D. (DS, 1983)
FISHER, Melvin (S & E, 1978)
FRESHEE, Rick (Arts, 1981)
GAFFNEY, Jon (S & E, 1989)
GAGNAN, Emile (DS, 2002)
GALERNE, Andre (DS, 1988)
GEISZLER, John (S & E, 1981)
GIDDINGS, Al (Arts, 1972)
GIMBLE, Peter (Arts, 1971)
GOWER, Mike, (DS, 2009)
GRAVER, Dennis K. (S & E, 1990)
GRIFFIS, Nixon (DS, 1981)
GRIGG, Richard W., Ph.D. (Science, 1999)
GROSVENOR, Melvin, Ph.D. (DS, 1975)
HALL, Howard W. (Arts, 1993)
HAMILTON, R. W. Bill, Ph.D. (Science, 1995)
HARDY, Jon (S & E, 1988)
HARVEY, Guy C., Ph.D. (Arts, 2004)
HASS, Hans, Ph.D. (Sci. 1998 / DS, 1998)
HAUBER, Carl H. (DS, 1960)
HENDRICK, Walt “Butch”, Jr. (S & E, 2009)
HENDRICK, Walt, Sr. (S & E, 1985)
HIGH, William (S&E, ‘64 / Sci. ‘91 / DS ‘07)
HOLLIS, Bob (Science, 2001)
HURTADO, Genaro (Arts, 1982)

ICORN, Nick (DS, 1974)
KELLER, Hannes (Science, 2009)
KILBRIDE, Bert (S & E, 1987)
KLEIN, Sr., Jordan (Arts, 1991)
KOBLICK, Ian G. (DS, 1990)
KRISTOF, Emory (Arts, 1987)
LAMBERTSEN, Christian J., M.D. (Sci. 1971)
LANPHIER, Edward, M.D. (Science, 1963)
LEANEY, Leslie (S & E, 2003)
LENTZ, Terry (S & E, 1968)
LILLIS, Mary Edith (S & E, 1963 / DS, 1994)
LIMBAUGH, Conrad (Science, 1978)
LINK, Edwin (Science, 1965)
LITTLEHALES, Bates (Arts, 1976)
LONG, Richard W. (S & E, 1991)
MACINNIS, Joseph, M.D. (Science, 1972)
MARDEN, Luis (Arts 1963) (D)
MARX, Robert F. (DS, 1976)
McANIFF, John J. (DS, 1962)
McKENNY, Jack (DS, 1977 / Arts, 1988)
MEISTRELL, Bill (D) and Bob (S&E 2007)
MILLER, James W., Ph.D. (Science, 1986)
MORGAN, Bev (Arts, 1990 / S & E, 1995)
MOUNT, Tom (S & E, 2000)
MURPHY, Geri (Arts, 2001)
MURPHY, Richard, Ph.D. (S & E, 1998)
NEWBERT, Chris (Arts, 2003)
NICHOLSON, Christopher (Science, 1992)
NICKLIN, Charles (S & E, 1975 / Arts, 1986)
NICKLIN, Flip (Arts, 1994)
NORTH, Wheeler, Ph.D. (S &E, 1974)
NUYTTEN, Phil, Ph.D. (Science, 1997)
ORR, Dan, M.S. (S & E, 1996)
OSTERHOUT, Ralph (DS, 1984)
OWEN, David M. (Science, 1962)
PARRY, Zale (DS, 1973)
PAWLOWICZ, T. F. “Duke” (S & E, 1970)
PECHTER, Alese (DS, 2003)
PECHTER, Mort (DS, 2003)
PERRY, Jr., John H. (DS, 1986)
PETERSON, Mendel (Arts, 1983)
PHINIZY, Coles (Arts, 1964)
PICCARD, Hon. Jacques, Ph.D. (Sci. 1967)
PYLE, Richard, Ph.D. (Science, 2004)
RANDALL, John E., Ph.D. (Science, 2000)
RAWLINS, John, Surgeon V-Admiral (DS ‘96)
REBIKOFF, Ada (Arts, 2000)
REBIKOFF, Dimitri (Arts, 1966)
RECHNITZER, Dr. A.B., (Sci ‘68, DS ‘89, S&E ‘99)
ROESSLER, Carl (Sports and Education, 2008)
RUGGIERI, George, Ph.D. (Science)
SAGALEVITCH, Anatoly M., Ph.D. (Sci. 2002)
SAMMON, Richard M. (DS, 1987)
SCALLI, Frank (DS, 1972)
SCARR, Dee (DS, 2008)
SKILES, Wes (Arts, 2008)
SEFTON, Nancy (Arts, 1984)
SELISKY, Lee (DS, 2004)
SHANKS, Harry (DS, 1980)
SHILLING, Charles, M.D. (DS, 1979)
SHINN, Gene (Science, 1984)
SLATER, Richard A., Ph.D. (Science, 1988)
SOMERS, Lee H., Ph.D. (S & E, 1994)
STEWART, James R. (S & E, 1969)
STITH, David R. (DS, 1968)
STONEMAN, John (Arts, 2002)
SULLIVAN, Kathryn D., Ph.D. (Science, 1996)
TAILLIEZ, Capt. Philippe (DS, 1997)
TALBOT, Bob (Arts, 1995)
TAYLOR, Ron (S & E, 1966)
TAYLOR, Valerie (Arts, 1980)
TEPLEY, Lee, Ph.D. (Arts, 1979)
TILLMAN, Albert (DS, 1964)
TORS, Ivan (Arts, 1989)
TUCKER, E. B. Teddy, M.B.E. (DS, 1991)
TZIMOULIS, Paul (Arts, 1969)
VAN DER AUE, Otto, M.D. (Sci. 1983)
ULLRICH, Arthur H. (S & E, 1976)
VEZZANI, Eugene J.D., Ph.D. (Science, 1960)
VIDERS, Hillary, Ph.D. (DS, 2001)
WALSH, Don, Ph.D. (Science, 1989)
WATERMAN, Stanton A. (Arts, 1968)
WEICKER, Gov. Lowell P., Ph.D. (DS, 1993)
WELLS, J. Morgan, Ph.D. (S & E, 1984)
WHITE, Ralph (Arts, 1992)
WICKLUND, Robert I. (Science, 1990)
WILMS, Birgitte (Arts, 2003)
WORKMAN, Robert M.D. (Sci. 1966)
WYLAND (Arts, 1998)
YOUMANS, George (S & E, 1960)
ZIGAHN, Armand (S & E, 2004)

Wyland ICON Award

The Wyland ICON Award, in conjunction with the Academy of Underwater Arts and Sciences, recognizes the achievements of those who have made a positive difference for our water planet.

2013

NEDIMEYER, Ken
STONE, Greg

2012

MACGILLIVRAY, Greg
MOORE, Capt. Charles
RICHARDSON, Dr. Drew
ZIGAHN, JoAnn

2011

CHENG, Eric
HEINERTH, Jill
INGRAM, Tom
NUYTTEN, Dr. Phil

2010

ABERNETHY, Jim
AW, Michael
GILKES, Martha Watkins
SAWYER, Ty

2009

KRISTOFF, Emory
ORR, Dan
FRINK, Stephen
HARVEY, Guy

2008

BLAKE, Sir Peter
MAYOL, Jacques
WATT, James
WHITE, Ralph

2007

PARRY, Zale
DOUBILET, David
FOX, Rodney

Jeffrey Gallant

Jeffrey Gallant is the Editor-in-Chief and Records Keeper of the Diving Almanac & Book of Records. He is also a contributing editor of DIVER Magazine, and the scientific director of the Greenland Shark and Elasmobranch Education and Research Group (GEERG). Jeffrey started diving in 1982.

By | 2017-12-04T04:46:43+00:00 November 21st, 2016|Halls of Fame, Who's Who|

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.