International Scuba Diving Hall of Fame

Last updated: December 20, 2019 at 20:27 pm

Every year, the Board of Directors of the International Scuba Diving Hall of Fame (ISDHOF) under the Chairmanship the Cayman Islands Minister for Tourism, Commerce, Transport & Works, selects a group of persons from around the globe, who have made a contribution to the development and/or promotion of recreational scuba diving.

The Board of Directors of the International Scuba Diving Hall of Fame maintain the high standards of the Hall of Fame and oversee the prestigious induction ceremony. These Board members are internationally recognized individuals who have contributed to the sport, are actively involved in the scuba diving industry and are leaders of their local dive community.

2020
GATACRE, Jim
HEINERTH, Jill
INGRAM, Tom
KLAPFER, Avi

2019
BIRD, Jonathan
RASHEED, Hussain ‘Sendi’
SELISKY, Lee
TAHER, Adel Mohamed

2018
BATUNA, H.S., M.D.
FRINK, Stephen
KOEHLER, Wulf H.
POROTOV, Boris
RUTKOWSKI, Dick
TAILLIEZ, Philippe (Early Pioneer Award)

2017
BONIN, Dick
MENUHIN, Krov
SCHAEFER, Kurt
YOUNG, Gardner

2016
BARTH, Bob
BRAVO, Ramon
COUSTEAU, Philippe Sr.
COVE, Stuart
KATAOKA, Kyuhachi (Early pioneer)
MACINNIS, Joe, MD
OHGUSHI, Kanezo (Early pioneer)
WATANABE, Riichi (Early pioneer)

2015
HIGH, WILLIAM “Bill”
HUGHES, Peter 
JONES, Dr. Albert
MULLER, Wally
REBIKOFF, Dimitri

2014
ACKER, Bill
PECHTER, Alese & Morton
NICKLIN, Chuck
ORR, Dan
WATSON, Neal

2013
DAVISON, Sam
HARVEY, Guy
KILBRIDE, Bert
ROEGLIN, Petra
SCHMIDT, Rolf

2012
CAMMICK, Ric & Do
CUSSLER, Clive
KIPP, Ron
LEANEY, Leslie
TARLTON, Kelly
ZIGAHN, Zig & JoAnn

2011
HALL, Howard & Michele
LABAN, André
LEE, Clement
MORGAN. Bev
POWER, Allan

2010
CLARK, Dr. Eugenie
ICORN, Nick
TORIBIONG, Francis
WYLAND

2009
AISEK, Kimiuo
MURPHY, Geri
ROSENSTEIN, Howard
SMITH, Larry

2008
CHURCH, Cathy
HALSTEAD, Bob
MERCIER, Daniel
RICHARDSON, Drew
STEVEN, Ron

2007
COLEMAN, Neville
ERICKSON, Ralph
FOX, Rodney
HUMANN, Paul
ROESSLER, Carl

2006
No inductees in 2006

2005
BERGMAN, Dewey
BROOKS, Ernest, II
RECHNITZER, Andreas B., Ph.D.
STEWART, Don

Ministry of Tourism Award
HUBBELL, Tom
MILBURN, Peter

2004
ANDERSON, Dick
BALL, Mike
GREENBERG, Jerry
McDONALD, Kendall
SLATE, Captain Spencer
TATEISHA, Akira

2003
AUXIER, Jim
BLAKESLEE, Chuck
COUSTEAU, Jean-Michel
DUMAS, Frederic
KLEIN Sr., Jordan
SCALLI, Frank

2002
CRONIN, John J.
DOUBILET, David
HOLLIS, Bob
PARRY, Zale
TORS, Ivan
TZIMOULIS, Paul J.

2000 (Inaugural Inductees)
BRIDGES, Lloyd
COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves
CROPP, Ben
CROSS, E.R.
DALLA VALLE, Gustav
DAVIS, Dr. Jefferson C. Jr.
EARLE, Sylvia, Ph.D.
EATON, Bernie
GAGNAN, Émile
GIDDINGS, Al
HASS, Hans
HASS, Lotte
LAVANCHY, Jack
MCKENNEY, Jack
SOTO, Bob